Tax Roll Billing

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

TAX ROLL BILLING INFORMATION

While it might not be a favorite topic, trash service, like sewer service, is a necessary municipal function that helps keep Palm Desert neighborhoods clean, healthy, and beautiful. To guarantee that waste is regularly removed from all homes, whether residents remember to pay their trash bill or not, the Palm Desert City Council has approved Tax Roll Billing for residential individually billed trash collection service.

Palm Desert residential customers are no longer billed quarterly for their trash service (excluding master-billed communities). Instead, property owners will see a separate fee included on their Property Tax Bill for trash service from July through June each year.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Q. I am a new resident. How do I set up service?

A. New residents should contact Burrtec at (760) 340-2113 to establish service as soon as possible and setup a service level that best fits their needs; otherwise, Burrtec may establish service based on the service provided to the previous customer, what is common in the area, or the default service level (64-gallon container). Regardless of whether or not residents call Burrtec to establish service, the trash fee will be reflected on the Property Tax Bill.

Q. Do I have to have trash service?

A. Yes. The City’s Municipal Code (Ordinance Section 8.16.020) requires every person in charge of a residence or residences in Palm Desert, to have trash service.

Q. When will I receive my bill?

A. In Riverside County, property tax bills are mailed during the first week of October with the first installment due November 1. The County considers property tax bills delinquent if they are not paid by 5 p.m. on December 10. Payments received after this date will be assessed a 10% penalty. The second installment is due February 1 and delinquent if not paid by 5 p.m. on April 10. If either December 10 or April 10 falls on a Saturday, Sunday or County holiday, the delinquency date is the next regular business day.

Q. I only live in Palm Desert part time. Do I have to pay for a full year’s trash service?

A. The City’s agreement with Burrtec includes a provision that allows part-time residents to stop trash service for a period of up to four months. Prior to leaving town, part-time residents should call Burrtec to stop service. Burrtec will issue a refund for the time when service was discontinued. The four months of stop service can be for four consecutive months or it can be split into two two-monthly periods. Please note that a service fee to restart service will apply.

Q. I received my tax bill from the County assessor and was surprised to see that my trash collection bill has been added to it. Is this right?

A. Yes, in May 2015, Palm Desert City Council voted unanimously to place fees for trash service on property owner’s tax bills.

Q. Is it legal to bill me this way?

A. Yes, many of California’s cities and counties collect the fee for waste services this way.

Q. When did all this happen and was the public notified?

A. The City Council held a noticed public hearing about tax roll billing on May 28, 2015. Property owners received a letter about the proposed change from the City prior to the public hearing.

Q. This bill is for the entire year and is for service I haven’t even received yet. Why should I have to pay for it all at once?

A. Property owners do not have to pay the full bill all at once. The Assessor provides the option of paying in two installments, one in the fall and the other in the spring.

Q. I own a rental property. Do I have to pay the bill if it is vacant?

A. The City’s Municipal Code (Ordinance Section 8.16.020) requires every person in charge of a residence or residences in Palm Desert, to have trash service. Because the City and Burrtec are unable to determine or track when a rental property is occupied, vacated, and then reoccupied, service must be established. The City’s agreement with Burrtec includes a provision that allows property owners to stop trash service for a period of up to four months. Burrtec will issue a refund for the time when service was discontinued. Please note that a service charge to restart service will apply.

Q. I own a rental property. How do I get my tenants to pay for the trash collection bill if it is on my property tax bill?

A. As the property owner, you will need to decide whether the cost of service is absorbed or passed on to the tenant.

Q. I live in a gated community and my homeowners association pays for my trash service. Will I still be assessed the fee on my property tax bill?

A. No. Those property owners that pay for trash service through their homeowners association are exempt from tax roll billing.

Q. I still have questions. Who can I call?

A. For questions regarding trash service, modifications, or billing information, please Contact Burrtec (760) 340-2113. Please call the Public Works Department for additional questions at (760) 776-6450, or email PublicWorks@cityofpalmdesert.org.